Privacy

Our Privacy and Security Policy

We respect your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles in the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Traffic data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This data is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac, Linux)
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used

This information is used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except where required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser.

This website does not use cookies to collect or store your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site and only last for the duration of your visit to this site.

Collection and use of information

We don't collect personal information without your knowledge. We don't sell, rent, or give your personal information to unrelated third parties without your prior permission unless required by law.

When you subscribe, you are required to provide information to show you are a health practitioner or a researcher, academic or student in a relevant discipline. We do not share this information with any one else. We only use it to check your professional status. Apart from communicating with you about essential subscription issues or changes to HerbDrugNutrient, we will not contact you unless you have chosen to join to our email list.

We will only use your business address or phone number to check your bona fides or to communicate with you about urgent subscription issues. We will not use your business address or phone number to market to you.

When you e-mail us personal information we will record your e-mail address and any other information submitted and we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it. When you telephone us we will record your telephone number and any other information submitted and we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it, for example, returning your call. We will not disclose your information without your consent.

Other personal or business information is collected by us when you purchase or order a product from us. You must provide contact information (such as name, e-mail, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

If you pay by credit card, we do not store your credit card details upon the completion of the credit card transaction.

If you tell us your credit card details over the phone, likewise we process the transaction but we do not store your credit card details.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use the industry standard for Internet security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your personal data and ensure that it is transmitted securely.

We care about the security of your information and have implemented industry standard security measures designed to provide the best security possible when purchasing goods over the internet.

Secure pages

We use the industry standard for Internet security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your personal data and ensure that it is transmitted securely. The following indicates that you have entered a secure session and will be present when you login or at any time when you are requested to enter your credit card details:

  • the "https" in place of the usual "http" in your browser address bar
  • the small padlock at the bottom of your browser window

Nunomix has a current GeoTrust SSL certificate, which lets you know that we are a legitimate business and you are connecting to the correct server. The secure certificate also provides the secure environment in which you transaction can occur. To view details of our security certificate, you can click on the padlock at the bottom of your browser window on our payment pages.

Credit card processing

From our website we use a payment gateway called 'eWay', which uses 1024 bit bank encryption to process data. You can obtain further technical information about our payment gateway by visiting our supplier's site, www.eway.com.au Our secure connection with eWay is validated daily.

We do not store your credit card details upon the completion of the credit card transaction. If you're uncomfortable using your credit card online, we also accept payment by cheque (drawn on Australian banks only) or money order in Australian dollars or PayPal.

But note your credit card details are stored by eWay for a limited period of time. This ensures transactions such as refunds can be undertaken effeciently. When we login to eWay, we can access details of your transactions (what you paid for, the amount, your shipping address, etc.) but we cannot access your credit card details.

We use our best efforts to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. But no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact us.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.