Privacy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This privacy policy is about how the Association of Naturopathic Practitioners (ANP) collects, processes, stores and shares HerbDrugNutrient subscribers’ data.

This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by the ANP via the HerbDrugNutrient website. Any personal data collected by the ANP is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using any links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the ANP Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Bill 2017

The Association of Naturopathic Practitioners complies with the principles of the Data Protection Bill 2017 in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

3. Purpose of data

The data we collect from members is the data required to provide subscription and any other professional services to subscribers, communicate with subscribers and validate and verify the legitimacy of people registering to be subscribers. The data held by ANP is collected at the time of application by subscribers and may include name, surname, home address, business address, clinic address, email address, phone number(s), website URL or domain name, certificates of qualifications, membership details of professional and/or practitioner associations and records of continued professional development.

4. Disclosures – Sharing of data

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may disclose information without your consent. Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to ANP employees, ANP representatives and service providers we use to deliver aspects of our service you elect to use if and when provided via HerbDrugNutrient.

Data may be shared with a professional or practitioner association (at the request of the subscriber) as evidence of the HerbDrugNutrient subscriber's use of HerbDrugNutrient counting towards continuing education requirements.

Data is shared internally with administrators for the purpose of verifying payments and refunds.

5. Legacy data

Registrants to HerbDrugNutrient accepted or otherwise are kept on record for up to 3 years. Registrants who fail to be granted subscriber status are not necessarily recorded.

6. Device specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your devices’ IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address including first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage

7. Digital Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created using our software. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display information
  • Date and time when pages were accessed or created

8. Consent

HerbDrugNutrient subscription is an optional process. By joining HerbDrugNutrient, members consent via their application to receive information relating to the activities of HerbDrugNutrient in the form of electronic newsletters and personalised emails as necessary to fully inform the subscriber of their status and their subscription opportunities.

9. Opting out

Opt out mechanisms are in place on all HerbDrugNutrient mailings and communications. Users can choose to opt out at any time by clicking the opt-out button at the bottom of mailings or emailing ANP directly with a request to opt out.

10. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to HerbDrugNutrient will be used for providing subscriptions services onlyu. Any personal information which is collected by the HerbDrugNutrient will be used by the ANP only in accordance with current data protection legislation.

11. Consent

By providing personal data to the HerbDrugNutrient users consent to the processing of such data by the ANP as described in this Privacy Policy.

12. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal or professional data they may write to:

Leyla El Moudden
Association of Naturopathic Practitioners
25 Percy Circus, WC1X 9EU
info@theanp.co.uk
+44 203 319 9315

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 10 working days.

13. Storage of personal and professional data

Data is stored in a secured, encrypted, cloud based database. Payments are processed according to the requirements of 12.9 PCI DSS v3.2 in accordance with PCI security standards.

14. Processing of data

Personal and financial data is processed and handled via Amazon Web Services (AWS), the world’s largest cloud provider with recognised certifications and audits PCI DSS Level 1, ISO 27001, FISMA Moderate, FedRAMP, HIPAA and SOC 1, SOC 2 and SOC 3 audit reports.

All personal data is fully backed up and stored in highly secure AWS data centres with 24/7 infrastructure monitoring, with immediate notification and recovery in place in the event of a data breach.

PayPal is used to process payments for memberships and sponsorships. All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal privacy policy. All data handled by PayPal is handled securely by a single data controller for administrative purposes.

15. Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is placed on a user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as ‘session’ cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are usually sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited and are generally known as ‘third party’ cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are ‘harvested’ and ‘refreshed’ whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.

HerbDrugNutrient uses benign, short lived ‘session’ cookies to tell whether a website user has logged in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user’s visit to the website.

HerbDrugNutrient cookies do not analyse visits to other website or any searches undertaken whilst on the ANP website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third party and long lived cookies.

HerbDrugNutrient uses cookie free technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanged during the course of normal web activity combined with data enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information.

16. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by the ANP and does not apply to third party websites.

The ANP is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The ANP advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

17. Security

The ANP holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about security please contact the ANP on 0203 319 9315.

18. Notification of Changes

The ANP will notify all users of any changes it makes to its HerbDrugNutrient Privacy Policy. If the ANP decides to change its HerbDrugNutrient Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how the ANP uses your personal data.

Subscribers may view the data HerbDrugNutrient holds about them by logging in and accessing their profile.

It is the responsibility of the subscriber and not ANP to ensure that the information in a subscribers's profile is correct and up to date.

19. Your rights over your data

You have the right to rectify, amend, correct or erase your data except where there is a legal basis for refusal.